Privacy Policy

TMI Privacy Policy

TeachMeIslam Limited (“we”, “our” or “TeachMeIslam”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our App and Website teachmeislamapp.com and all visitors who access our App and Website.

Please read the following privacy policy which explains how we use and protect your (“you” or “your” refer to any User, no matter whether you are a Tutor or Student) information, as the data controller for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations EU 2016/679) and related UK legislation.

We reserve the right to modify this notice without notice by posting any changes on our Website or App.

Information that we collect

We take protecting your data seriously and take steps to protect your information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. Although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically and sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Information that we collect are as follows;

  • Personal details including name, address and contact information
  • Identity verification information- (This includes DBS certificates, passports picture, ID document)
  • Credit card information and payment details
  • Special categories of personal information including criminal conviction information
  • User activity details and user preferences
  • Device and browser details

What is the purpose of collecting the information?

Clients providing personal data to TMI are consenting to the use of that data by TMI for:

  • We require the above information primarily to meet our legal obligations.
  • To enable us to fulfil our responsibility in helping to facilitate matches between Tutors and Students through the App and to allow us to invoice for Lessons.
  • For billing and fee collecting purposes
  • TMI facilitates transactions including billing Students for Lessons as an agent for the Tutor and passing on payments to Tutors for lessons taught.
  • To enable TMI to contact the client and/or student from time to time where required for legitimate purposes in connection with TMI business.
  • We also use contact information to deliver notifications and relevant marketing materials.
  • To keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services
  • We use the information to process Tutor applications to join the site. Some data collected by third parties and automatically generated data (i.e.: Tutor reviews and Tutor star ratings)
  • To keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services
  • To enable us to approve tutor accounts according to their background checks (with Disclosure and Barring check according to legal legislations) mentioned in our T’s and C’s.

How we use your data?

  • Information will enable us to provide you with access to the relevant parts of the App and to supply the services you have requested.
  • If you are a Student, we will use this data to put you in touch with the Tutor you have contacted, and up to 5 other Tutors that may be able to help with your tuition request. The information will also enable us to bill you for lessons you have completed and contact your where necessary concerning our services.
  • If you are a Tutor, your Identity documents will allow us to comply with Know Your Customer legislation and your bank details will allow us to pay you for lessons you have completed.
  • If you are a Tutor on our App, we will screen your application to ensure that your qualifications and experience make you suitable to tutor with us, and to ensure that you have the right to work in the UK.
  • If you are a Tutor who has registered details of any criminal convictions (including a DBS certificate or update service details) we will check these details against the Disclosure and Barring Service database.
  • If you are a Tutor using our website, in order to make the best matches possible, we may use automated decision making to rank you against other Tutors when displaying search results to Students. The main scoring categories used to inform this decision-making process and your current scores are communicated to you through your dashboard on the App (the more bookings you complete the higher you will come up on students recommended tutor list). Your profile may automatically be removed from the results displayed on the Website and you may no longer be given access to jobs. We may remove your profile automatically should we deem you are an inactive Tutor.
  • Your App use and messaging history will allow us to provide you access to your communications history with Tutors and help us to settle any disputes that may arise.
  • If you are a User of our App sending messages to other Users, we may screen your messages to ensure that contact details are kept private until a Lesson Booking is confirmed.
  • Where you have indicated accordingly, you agree that we may use your information to let you know about our other products and services that may be of interest to you through any contacting methods.
  • We may contact you for internal market research purposes, to find out how we can improve our services to better meet the needs of our users.
  • If you do not want us to use your data in this way or change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know by contacting us on [email protected] or call us on 02030867025

We may retain personal data from closed accounts in order to comply with legal obligations, enforce our terms and conditions, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, and assist with any investigations and take other actions as permitted by law.

Data protection Act 2018

Teach Me Islam handles all user information according to the Data Protection Act 2018 to hold and use client data for the purposes of the services that it provides. We ensure to use all information fairly, lawfully and transparently. That is used for specified, explicit purposes and used in a way that is relevant and limited to only what is necessary. TMI only keeps the necessary information kept for no longer than is necessary.
Data Retention

TMI will keep your records and information up to the number of 6 years. The number of years that data is retained under the Data Retention Section is for 6 years.

  • from your last booking using TMI facilities of our App and website.
  • The exemption to this period is any DBS certificates, which are only held for a 6-month period (details relating to these certificates are kept for the full 6- years to demonstrate our legitimate awarding of the DBS-checked status).
  • Reviews you leave, messages you send and bookings you make may remain on the Website and App after your personal information has been deleted but will no longer have identifying information which links to you.
  • We may retain records where necessary to fulfil our regulatory or statutory duties.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small bits of text that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a Website. Your browser sends these cookies back to the Website every time you visit the site again, so it can recognise you and can then tailor what you see on the screen. We use cookies for two main purposes:

I. To save login information, record when you have returned to the site, and during the booking and payment processes.
II.For analytical purposes to record visits to the site, to see how visitors navigate through the site, and to record which pages have been visited. We may use third party cookies for this purpose.

Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the below.

I. Request access to your personal data.
II.Request correction of your personal data.
III.Request erasure of your personal data.
IV.Object to processing of your personal data.
V.Request restriction of processing your personal data.
VI. Request transfer of your personal data.
VII.Right to withdraw consent.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

To ensure that we can deal with your request as promptly as possible, please ensure you make your request as clearly as possible.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
You have the right to request that we send to you or to another organisation, an electronic copy of the personal data we hold about you.

© Copyright 2019 TeachMeIslamApp. All Rights Reserved.

Teach Me Islam